London 1908
Athletics

If a link appears in the column "Details", click on "HTML" or "PDF" to obtain the whole course of this event.

Event Gold Silver Bronze Details
Men's 100 m South Africa (1904-1960)
Walker, Reginald
USA
Rector, James
Canada
Kerr, Robert
Men's 200 m Canada
Kerr, Robert
USA
Cloughen, Robert
USA
Cartmell, Nathaniel
Men's 400 m Great Britain
Halswelle, Wyndham

- - -

- - -

Men's 800 m USA
Sheppard, Melvin
Italy
Lunghi, Emilio
Germany
Braun, Hanns
Men's 1,500 m USA
Sheppard, Melvin
Great Britain
Wilson, Harold
Great Britain
Hallows, Norman
Men's 5 miles Great Britain
Voigt, Emilio
Great Britain
Owen, Edward
Sweden
Svanberg, John
Men's Marathon USA
Hayes, Johnny
South Africa (1904-1960)
Hefferson, Charles
USA
Forshaw, Joseph
Men's 110 m Hurdles USA
Smithson, Forrest
USA
Garrels, John
USA
Shaw, Arthur
Men's 400 m Hurdles USA
Bacon, Charles
USA
Hillman, Harry
Great Britain
Tremeer, Leonard
Men's 3,200 m Steeplechase Great Britain
Russell, Arthur
Great Britain
Robertson, Archie
USA
Eisele, John
Men's 3,500 m Walk Great Britain
Larner, George
Great Britain
Webb, Ernest
Australia
Kerr, Harry
Men's 10 mile Walk Great Britain
Larner, George
Great Britain
Webb, Ernest
Great Britain
Spencer, Edward
Men's Medley Relay USA
Hamilton, William
Cartmell, Nathaniel
Taylor, John
Sheppard, Melvin
Germany
Hoffmann, Arthur
Eicke, Hans
Trieloff, Otto
Braun, Hanns
Hungary
Simon, Pal
Wiesner, Frigyes
Nagy, Jozsef
Bodor, Ödön
Men's 3 miles Team Race Great Britain
Deakin, Joseph
Robertson, Archie
Coales, William
Wilson, Harold
Hallows, Norman
USA
Eisele, John
Bonhag, George
Trube, Herbert
Dull, Gale
Cohn, Harvey
France
de Fleurac, Louis
Dreher, Joseph
Lizandier, Paul
Bouin, Jean
Fayollat, Alexandre
Men's High Jump USA
Porter, Harry
France
Andre, George
Great Britain
Leahy, Cornelius
Hungary
Somody, Istvan

- - -

Men's Long Jump USA
Irons, Francis
USA
Kelly, Daniel
Canada
Bricker, Calvin
Men's Pole Vault USA
Cook, Edward
USA
Gilbert, Alfred

- - -

Canada
Archibald, Edward
Sweden
Söderström, Bruno
USA
Jacobs, Charles
Men's Triple Jump Great Britain
Ahearne, Timothy
Canada
MacDonald, Garfield
Norway
Larsen, Edvard
Men's Standing High Jump USA
Ewry, Ray
Greece
Tsiklitiras, Konstantin
USA
Biller, John

- - -

Men's Standing Long Jump USA
Ewry, Ray
Greece
Tsiklitiras, Konstantin
USA
Sheridan, Martin
Men's Shot Put USA
Rose, Ralph
Great Britain
Horgan, Denis
USA
Garrels, John
Men's Discus Throw USA
Sheridan, Martin
USA
Giffin, Merritt
USA
Horr, Bill
Men's Greek Discus USA
Sheridan, Martin
USA
Horr, Bill
Finland
Järvinen, Werner
Men's Javelin Sweden
Lemming, Eric
Norway
Halse, Arne
Sweden
Nilsson, Otto
Men's Freestyle Javelin Sweden
Lemming, Eric
Greece
Dorizas, Mikael
Norway
Halse, Arne
Men's Hammer Throw USA
Flanagan, John
USA
McGrath, Matthew
Canada
Walsh, Werner
Men's Tug-of-War Great Britain
Hirons, William
Goodfellow, Frederick
Barrett, Edward
Shepherd, James
Humphreys, Frederick
Mills, Edwin
Ireton, Albert
Merriman, Frederick
Great Britain
Philbin, Patrick
Clark, James
Butler, Thomas
Kidd, Alexander
Smith, George
Swindlehurst, Thomas
McLowry, Daniel
Greggan, William
Great Britain
Tammas, Walter
Slade, William
Munro, Alexander
Ebbage, Ernest
Homewood, Thomas
Chaffe, Walter
Woodget, James
Dowler, Joseph