Beijing 2008
Athletics

If a link appears in the column "Details", click on "HTML" or "PDF" to obtain the whole course of this event.

Event Gold Silver Bronze Details
Men's 100 m Jamaica
Bolt, Usain
Trinidad and Tobago
Thompson, Richard
USA
Dix, Walter
Men's 200 m Jamaica
Bolt, Usain
USA
Crawford, Shawn
USA
Dix, Walter
Men's 400 m USA
Merritt, LaShawn
USA
Wariner, Jeremy
USA
Neville, David
Men's 800 m Kenya
Bungei, Wilfred
Sudan
Ismail, Ismail Ahmed
Kenya
Yego, Alfred Kirwa
Men's 1,500 m Kenya
Kiprop, Asbel Kipruto
New Zealand
Willis, Nicholas
France
Baala, Mehdi
Men's 5,000 m Ethiopia
Bekele, Kenenisa
Kenya
Kipchoge, Eliud
Kenya
Soi, Edwin Cheruiyot
Men's 10,000 m Ethiopia
Bekele, Kenenisa
Ethiopia
Sihine, Sileshi
Kenya
Kogo, Micah
Men's Marathon Kenya
Wanjiru, Samuel
Morocco
Gharib, Jaouad
Ethiopia
Kebede, Tsegay
Men's 20 km Walk Russia
Borchin, Valeriy
Ecuador
Perez, Jefferson
Australia
Tallent, Jared
Men's 50 km Walk Italy
Schwazer, Alex
Australia
Tallent, Jason
Russia
Nizhegorodov, Denis
Men's 110 m Hurdles Cuba
Robles, Dayron
USA
Payne, David
USA
Oliver, David
Men's 400 m Hurdles USA
Taylor, Angelo
USA
Clement, Kerron
USA
Jackson, Bershawn
Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase Kenya
Kipruto, Brimin Kiprop
France
Mekhissi-Benabbad, Mahiedine
Kenya
Mateelong, Richard Kipkemboi
Men's 4x100 m Relay Jamaica
Carter, Nesta
Frater, Michaela
Bolt, Usain
Powell, Asafa
Dwight, Dwight
Trinidad and Tobago
Bledman, Keston
Burns, Marc
Callender, Emmanuel
Thompson, Richard
Armstrong, Aaron
Japan
Tsukahara, Naoki
Suetsugu, Shingo
Takahira, Shinji
Asahara, Nobuharu
Men's 4x400 m Relay USA
Merritt, LaShawn
Taylor, Angelo
Neville, David
Wariner, Jeremy
Clement, Kerron
Witherspoon, Reggie
The Bahamas
Bain, Andretti
Mathieu, Michael
Williams, Andrae
Brown, Christopher
Moncur, Avard
Miller, Ramon
Russia
Dyldin, Maksim
Frolov, Vladislav
Kokorin, Anton
Alexeev, Denis
Men's High Jump Russia
Silnov, Andrey
Great Britain
Mason, Germaine
Russia
Rybakov, Yaroslav
Men's Pole Vault Australia
Hooker, Steven
Russia
Lukyanenko, Evgeny
Ukraine
Yurchenko, Denys
Men's Long Jump Panama
Saladino, Irving
South Africa
Mokoena, Khotso
Cuba
Camejo, Ibrahim
Men's Triple Jump Portugal
Evora, Nelson
Great Britain
Idowu, Phillips
The Bahamas
Sands, Leevan
Men's Javelin Norway
Thorkildsen, Andreas
Latvia
Kovals, Ainars
Finland
Pitkamaki, Tero
Men's Discus Throw Estonia
Kanter, Gerd
Poland
Malachowski, Piotr
Lithuania
Alekna, Virgilijus
Men's Shot Put Poland
Majewski, Tomasz
USA
Cantwell, Christian
Belarus
Mikhnevich, Andrei
Men's Hammer Throw Slovenia
Kozmus, Primoz
Hungary
Pars, Krisztian
Japan
Murofushi, Koji
Men's Decathlon USA
Clay, Bryan
Belarus
Krauchanka, Andrei
Cuba
Suarez, Leonel
Women's 100 m Jamaica
Fraser, Shelly-Ann
Jamaica
Simpson, Sherone
Jamaica
Stewart, Kerron

- - -

Women's 200 m Jamaica
Campbell-Brown, Veronica
USA
Felix, Allyson
Jamaica
Stewart, Kerron
Women's 400 m Great Britain
Ohuruogu, Christine
Jamaica
Williams, Shericka
USA
Richards, Sanya
Women's 800 m Kenya
Jelimo, Pamela
Kenya
Busienei, Janeth Jepkosgei
Morocco
Benhassi, Hasna
Women's 1,500 m Kenya
Lagat, Nancy Jebet
Ukraine
Lishchynska, Iryna
Ukraine
Tobias, Nataliya
Women's 5,000 m Ethiopia
Dibaba, Tirunesh
Turkey
Abeylegesse, Elvan
Ethiopia
Defar, Meseret
Women's 10,000 m Ethiopia
Dibaba, Tirunesh
Turkey
Abeylegesse, Elvan
USA
Flanagan, Shalane
Women's Marathon Romania
Dita-Tomescu, Constantina
Kenya
Ndereba, Catherine
China
Zhou, Chunxiu
Women's 20 km Walk Russia
Kaniskina, Olga
Norway
Platzer, Kjersti Tysse
Italy
Rigaudo, Elisa
Women's 100 m Hurdles USA
Harper, Dawn
Australia
McLellan, Sally
Canada
Lopes-Schliep, Priscilla
Women's 400 m Hurdles Jamaica
Walker, Melaine
USA
Tosta, Sheena
Great Britain
Danvers, Tasha
Women's 3,000 m Steeplechase Russia
Galkina-Samitova, Gulnara
Kenya
Jepkorir, Eunice
Russia
Volkova, Yekaterina
Women's 4x100 m Relay Russia
Polyakova, Evgeniya
Fedoriva, Aleksandra
Gushchina, Yulia
Chermoshanskaya, Yuliya
Belgium
Borlee, Olivia
Marien, Hanna
Ouedraogo, Elodie
Gevaert, Kim
Nigeria
Idoko, Franca
Kemasuode, Gloria
Ismaila, Halimat
Osayomi, Oludamola
Osazuwa, Agnes
Women's 4x400 m Relay USA
Wineberg, Mary
Felix, Allyson
Henderson, Monique
Richards, Sanya
Hastings, Natasha
Russia
Gushchina, Yulia
Litvinova, Lyudmila
Firova, Tatiana
Kapachinskaya, Anastasia
Migunova, Elena
Veshkurova, Tatyana
Jamaica
Williams, Shericka
Lloyd, Shereefa
Whyte, Rosemarie
Williams, Novelene
Wilkins, Bobby-Gaye
Women's High Jump Belgium
Hellebaut, Tia
Croatia
Vlasic, Blanka
Russia
Chicherova, Anna
Women's Pole Vault Russia
Isinbayeva, Yelena
USA
Stuczynski, Jennifer
Russia
Feofanova, Svetlana
Women's Long Jump Brazil
Maggi, Maurren
Russia
Lebedeva, Tatyana
Nigeria
Okagbare, Blessing
Women's Triple Jump Cameroon
Mbango Etone, Francoise
Russia
Lebedeva, Tatyana
Greece
Devetzi, Hrysopiyi
Women's Javelin Czech Republic
Spotakova, Barbora
Russia
Abakumova, Mariya
Germany
Obergfoell, Christina
Women's Discus Throw USA
Brown Trafton, Stephanie
Cuba
Barrios, Yarelis
Ukraine
Antonova, Olena
Women's Shot Put New Zealand
Vili, Valerie
Belarus
Mikhnevich, Natallia
Belarus
Astapchuk, Nadzeya
Women's Hammer Throw Belarus
Miankova, Aksana
Cuba
Moreno, Yipsi
China
Zhang, Wenxiu
Women's Heptathlon Ukraine
Dobrynska, Natalya
USA
Fountain, Hyleas
Russia
Chernova, Tatyana