Amsterdam 1928
Athletics

If a link appears in the column "Details", click on "HTML" or "PDF" to obtain the whole course of this event.

Event Gold Silver Bronze Details
Men's 100 m Canada
Williams, Percy
Great Britain
London, Jack
Germany
Lammers, Georg
Men's 200 m Canada
Williams, Percy
Great Britain
Rangeley, Walter
Germany
Körnig, Helmut
Men's 400 m USA
Barbuti, Raymond
Canada
Ball, James
Germany
Büchner, Joachim
Men's 800 m Great Britain
Lowe, Douglas
Sweden
Bylehn, Erik
Germany
Engelhard, Hermann
Men's 1,500 m Finland
Larva, Harri
France
Ladoumegue, Jules
Finland
Purje, Eino
Men's 5,000 m Finland
Ritola, Vilho
Finland
Nurmi, Paavo
Sweden
Wide, Edvin
Men's 10,000 m Finland
Nurmi, Paavo
Finland
Ritola, Vilho
Sweden
Wide, Edvin
Men's Marathon France
El Quafi, Boughera
Chile
Plaza Reyes, Miguel
Finland
Marttelin, Martti
Men's 110 m Hurdles South Africa (1904-1960)
Atkinson, Sydney
USA
Anderson, Stephen
USA
Collier, John
Men's 400 m Hurdles Great Britain
Burghley, David
USA
Cuhel, Frank
USA
Taylor, Morgan
Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase Finland
Loukola, Toivo
Finland
Nurmi, Paavo
Finland
Andersen, Ove
Men's 4x100 m Relay USA
Wykoff, Frank
Quinn, James
Borah, Charles
Russell, Henry
Germany
Lammers, Georg
Corts, Richard
Houben, Hubert
Körnig, Helmut
Great Britain
Gill, Cyril
Smouha, Edward
Rangeley, Walter
London, Jack
Men's 4x400 m Relay USA
Baird, George
Spencer, Emerson
Alderman, Frederick
Barbuti, Raymond
Germany
Neumann, Otto
Krebs, Richard
Storz, Harry
Engelhard, Hermann
Canada
Wilson, Alexander
Edwards, Philip
Glover, Stanley
Ball, James
Men's High Jump USA
King, Robert
USA
Hedges, Benjamin
France
Menard, Claude
Men's Long Jump USA
Hamm, Edward
Haiti
Cator, Silvio
USA
Bates, Alfred
Men's Pole Vault USA
Carr, Sabin
USA
Droegemuller, William
USA
McGinnis, Charles
Men's Triple Jump Japan
Oda, Mikio
USA
Casey, Levi
Finland
Tuulos, Vilho
Men's Shot Put USA
Kuck, John
USA
Brix, Hermann
Germany
Hirschfeld, Emil
Men's Discus Throw USA
Houser, Clarence
Finland
Kivi, Lauri
USA
Corson, James
Men's Javelin Sweden
Lundqvist, Erik
Hungary
Szepes, Bela
Norway
Sunde, Olav
Men's Hammer Throw Ireland
O'Callaghan, Patrick
Sweden
Skiöld, Ossian
USA
Black, Edmund
Men's Decathlon Finland
Yrjölä, Paavo
Finland
Järvinen, Akilles
USA
Doherty, John
Women's 100 m USA
Robinson, Elizabeth
Canada
Rosenfeld, Fanny
Canada
Smith, Ethel
Women's 800 m Germany
Radke-Batschauer, Lina
Japan
Hitomi, Kinue
Sweden
Gentzel, Inga
Women's 4x100 m Relay Canada
Rosenfeld, Fanny
Smith, Ethel
Bell, Florence
Cook, Myrtle
USA
Washburn, Mary
Cross, Jessica
McNeil, Loretta
Robinson, Elizabeth
Germany
Kellner, Rosa
Schmidt, Leni
Holdmann, Annie
Junker, Leni
Women's High Jump Canada
Catherwood, Ethel
Netherlands
Gisolf, Carolina
USA
Wiley, Mildred
Women's Discus Throw Poland
Konopacka, Halina
USA
Copeland, Lillian
Sweden
Svedberg, Ruth